Privacy

We value your privacy

Collection of personal information

When you contact us we may collect personal information that is stored on our customer database. Weathersafe will use this information to inform you about our products, services and promotions related to our business.

Web analytics

We use Google Web analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (city)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited on our website
  • date and time when pages were accessed on our website

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website. Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Embedded videos on our website

Embedded videos on our website use YouTube’s Privacy Enhanced Mode. When you play an embedded video from our website, the video and associated assets will load from the domain www.youtube-nocookie.com, and other domains associated with Google’s YouTube player. If the domain www.youtube-nocookie.com is blocked, a local version of the video will be played instead, if available. The only data we collect about this is whether you received the YouTube version or the local version. You can access the privacy policy for YouTube on its website.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists, registering an enquiry, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

We use Hubspot to manage our mailing lists. You can access Hubspot's privacy policy here. When subscribing to one of our mailing lists, you will be asked to give your express consent that Hubspot may use your data for analytics purposes. Analytics are performed when you click on links in the email, or when you download the images in the email. They include which emails you open, which links you click, your mail client (eg ‘Outlook’ or ‘iPhone’), if your action occurred on ‘mobile’ or ‘desktop’, and the country geolocation of your IP address.

Social networking services

We use social networking services such as Linkedin, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Linkedin, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube (a Google company) on their websites.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information will not be disclosed to any other third party, unless disclosure is necessary to help us operate our business or provide a service to you. If we engage contractors or service providers to handle your personal information, we will require those organisations to agree to comply with our privacy policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is handled. Otherwise we will only disclose your personal information as required by law or permitted by the Privacy Act.

Accessing your personal information

Under the privacy act, you are entitled to request access to the personal information that we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If you wish to exercise your right, please contact us using the details below.

If you do not want to receive marketing material please contact us:
E-mail: shades@weathersafe.com.au

or write to:

Weathersafe
20 Bennet Avenue
Melrose Park SA 5039